Programme

The format for presentations is 15 minutes + 5 minutes Q&A. Papers marked with * are candidates for the best paper award at CLIP 2019. The venue of CLIP 2019 is room PP Latour at Intercontinental Shenzhen.

9:30 – 9:35 Welcome

9:35 – 9:55 
Spatiotemporal statistical model of anatomical landmarks on a human embryonic brain
Aoi Shinjo, Atsushi Saito, Tetsuya Takakuwa, Shigehito Yamada, Hidekata Hontani, Hiroshi Matsuzoe, Shoko Miyauchi, Ken’ichi Morooka, Akinobu Shimizu

9:55 – 10:15 
Recovering physiological changes in nasal anatomy with confidence estimates
Ayushi Sinha, Xingtong Liu, Masaru Ishii, Gregory Hager, Russell Taylor

10:15 – 10:35 
Three-dimensional face reconstruction from uncalibrated photographs: application to early detection of genetic syndromes
Liyun Tu, Antonio R. Porras, Araceli Morales, Daniel A. Perez, Gemma Piella, Federico Sukno, Marius George Linguraru

10:35 – 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 – 11:20
Data Augmentation from Sketch*
Debora Gil, Antonio Esteban Lansaque, Sebastian Stefaniga, Mihail Gaianu, Carles Sanchez

11:20 – 11:40 
An automated CNN-based 3D anatomical landmark detection method to facilitate surface-based 3D facial shape analysis
Ruobing Huang, Michael Suttie, Alison Noble

11:40 – 12:00 
DPANet: A Novel Network Based on Dense Pyramid Feature Extractor and Dual Correlation Analysis Attention Modules for Colon Glands Segmentation
Shuting Liu, Baochang Zhang, Xi Li, Yiqing Liu, MengYing Hu, Tian Guan, Yonghong He

12:00 – 12:20 
Multi-instance deep learning with graph convolutional neural networks for diagnosis of kidney diseases using ultrasound imaging
*
Shi YIN, Qinmu Peng, Hongming Li, Zhengqiang Zhang, Xinge You, Hangfan Liu, Katherine Fischer, Susan L. Furth, Gregory E. Tasian, Yong Fan

12:20 -13:30 Lunch

13:30 – 14:30 Keynote lecture
How Deep Learning Can Help in the Clinical Diagnosis? Create, Manage, and Deploy in the Clinical Workflow

Dr. Hao Chen, CEO at Imsight Medical Technology

14:30 – 14:50
Spaciousness filters for non-contrast CT volume segmentation of the intestine region for emergency ileus diagnosis
*
Hirohisa Oda, Kohei Nishio, Takayuki Kitasaka, Benjamin Villard, Hizuru Amano, Kosuke Chiba, Akinari Hinoki, Hiroo Uchida, KojiroSuzuki, Hayato Itoh, Masahiro Oda, Kensaku Mori

14:50 – 15:10
Synthesis of Medical Images Using GANs
Luise Middel, Christoph Palm, Marius Erdt

15:10 – 15:30 Coffee break

15:30 – 15:50
A Device-independent Novel Statistical Modeling for Cerebral TOF-MRA data Segmentation
Baochang Zhang, Zonghan Wu, Shuting Liu, Shoujun Zhou, Na Li, Gang Zhao

15:50 – 16:10 
A Clinical Measuring Platform for Building the Bridge across the Quantification of Pathological N-cells in Medical Imaging for Studies of Disease
Peifang Guo

16:10 – 16:30 Announcement of best paper award and farewell