Best Paper Awards

And the winners are ...
 
1st place (200 Euro): Personalized Optimal Planning for the Surgical Correction of Metopic Craniosynostosis
2nd place (150 Euro): Validation of an Improved Patient-Specific Mold Design for Registration of In-Vivo MRI and Histology of the Prostate
3rd place (100 Euro): Personalized Optimal Planning for the Surgical Correction of Metopic Craniosynostosis
 
CONGRATULATIONS!

Program

  • Papers preceded with (*) are candidates for a best paper award. All workshop attendees are allowed to vote. Winners are selected based on the result of the vote.
  • Each presentation follows a 15+5 minutes scheme: 15 minutes oral presentation and 5 minutes discussion.
  • You can use a notebook provided by the organizers or bring your own.
9:00 - 9:15 Opening remarks
9:15 - 10:15 Keynote 1
Transrectal Ultrasound (TRUS), SW Elastography and TRUS/MRI Fusion Guided Biopsy for Prostate Cancer
Pavlos Zoumpoulis
 
10:15 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 13:00 Session 1
An Automatic Free Fluid Detection for Morrison's-Pouch
Matthias Noll, Stefan Wesarg
 
Towards a Statistical Shape-aware Deformable Contour Model for Cranial Nerve Identification
Sharmin Sultana, Michel Audette, Praful Agrawal, Shireen Elhabian, Ross Whitaker, Tanweer Rashid, Jason Blatt
 
Detection of Wrist Fractures in X-Ray Images
Raja Ebsim, Jawad Naqvi, Tim Cootes
 
(*) Validation of an Improved Patient-Specific Mold Design for Registration of In-Vivo MRI and Histology of the Prostate
An Elen, Sofie Isebaert, Frederik De Keyzer, Uwe Himmelreich, Steven Joniau, Lorenzo Tosco, Wouter Everaerts, Tom Dresselaers, Evelyne Lerut, Raymond Oyen, Roger Bourne, Frederik Maes, Karin Haustermans
 
(*) Personalized Optimal Planning for the Surgical Correction of Metopic Craniosynostosis
Antonio R. Porras, Dženan Zukić, Andinet Equobahrie, Gary F. Rogers, Marius George Linguraru
 
(*) Stable Anatomical Structure Tracking for video-bronchoscopy Navigation
Antonio Esteban Lansaque, Debora Gil, Carles Sanchez, Agnés Borràs, Antoni Rosell, Marta Diez-Ferrer
 
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch break / Best paper voting
14:00 - 15:00 Keynote 2
From Ideas to Companies: Everything you ever wanted to know
Georgios Sakas
 
15:00 - 16:00 Session 2
Fast, Intuitive, Vision-Based: Performance Metrics for Visual Registration, Instrument Guidance, and Image Fusion
Ehsan Basafa, Martin Hoßbach, Philipp Stolka
 
Uncertainty Quantification of Cochlear Implant Insertion from CT images
Thomas Demarcy, Clair Vandersteen, Charles Raffaelli, Dan Gnansia, Nicolas Guevara, Nicholas Ayache, Hervé Delingette
 
Geodesic Registration for Cervical Cancer Radiotherapy
Sharmili Roy, John Totman, Joseph Ng, Jeffrey Low, Bok Choo
 
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 - 17:00 Closing discussion / Best paper awards

 

 

 

 

 

test
test
test
test
test
test
test
Sponsors: