Tentative Program

  • Papers preceded with (*) are candidates for a best paper award. All workshop attendees are allowed to vote. Winners are selected based on the result of the vote.
  • Each oral presentation is either 15 or 20 minutes long.
  • Best paper candidate presentations follow a 16+4 minutes scheme: 16 minutes oral presentation and 4 minutes discussion.
  • The other oral presentations follow a 12+3 minutes scheme: 12 minutes oral presentation and 3 minutes discussion.
  • You can use a notebook provided by the organizers (Windows 7 + Office 2010) or bring your own.
8:30 - 8:45 Opening remarks
8:45 - 9:30 Keynote 1
MRI guided Interventions, Surgery and Focused Ultrasound
Professor Dr. Andreas Melzer
 
9:30 - 10:30 Session 1
(*) Classification of Tumor Epithelium and Stroma in Colorectal Cancer based on Discrete Tchebichef Moments
Rodrigo Nava, Germán González, Boris Escalante, Jan Kybic
 
(*) Navigation Path Retrieval from Videobronchoscopy using Bronchial Branches
Carles Sanchez, Marta Diez-Ferrer, F. Javier Sánchez, Jorge Bernal, Antoni Rosell, Debora Gil
 
(*) Improving Patient Specific Neurosurgical Models with Intraoperative Ultrasound and Augmented Reality Visualizations in a Neuronavigation Environment
Ian J. Gerard, Marta Kersten-Oertel, Simon Drouin, Jeffery A. Hall, Kevin Petrecca, Dante De Nigris, Tal Arbel, D. Louis Collins
 
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 Session 2
(*) Patient-Specific Cranial Nerve Identification Using a Discrete Deformable Contour Model for Skull Base Neurosurgery Planning and Simulation
Sharmin Sultana, Jason E. Blatt, Yueh Lee, Matthew Ewend, Justin S Cetas, Anthony Costa, Michel Audette
 
(*) CRIMSON: Towards a software environment for patient-specific blood flow simulation for diagnosis and treatment
Rostislav Khlebnikov, C. Alberto Figueroa
 
(*) Monopolar stimulation of the implanted cochlea: a synthetic population-based study
Nerea Mangado, Mario Ceresa, Hector Dejea, Hans Martin Kjer, Sergio Vera, Rasmus Reinhold Paulsen, Jens Fagertun, Pavel Mistrik, Gemma Piella, Miguel Ángel González Ballester
 
Statistical Shape Modeling from Gaussian Distributed Incomplete Data for Image Segmentation
Marius Erdt, Katharina Lentzen, Jonas Honsdorf, Jingting Ma, Feng Lin
 
Partitioned Shape Modeling with On-the-Fly Sparse Appearance Learning for Anterior Visual Pathway Segmentation
Awais Mansoor, Juan Cerrolaza, Robert Avery, Marius George Linguraru
 
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 - 14:15 Keynote 2
3D/4D Planning for Cranio-facial and Reconstruction Surgery
Professor Dr. Hans-Florian Zeilhofer
 
13:45 - 15:00 Session 3
Atlas-guided transcranial Doppler ultrasound examination with a neuro-surgical navigation system: case study
Yiming Xiao, Ian J. Gerard, Vladimir Fonov, Dante De Nigris, Catherine Therrien, Bérengère Aubert-Broche, Simon Drouin, Anna Kochanowska, Donatella Tampieri, D. Louis Collins
 
Prediction of Rib Motion during Free-Breathing from Liver Observations using 4D MRI
Golnoosh Samei, Gabor Szekely, Christine Tanner
 
From Subjective to Objective: Quantitative Computerized Monitoring Tool for MRI-guided Cryoablation
Jonathan Scalera, Xinyang Liu, Gary Zientara, Kemal Tuncali
 
Accuracy assessment of CBCT-based volumetric brain shift field
Iris Smit-Ockeloen, Daniel Ruijters, Marcel Breeuwer, Drazenko Babic, Olivier Brina, Vitor Mendes Pereira
 
Open-source platform for prostate motion tracking during in-bore targeted MRI-guided biopsy
Peter A. Behringer, Christian Herz, Tobias Penzkofer, Kemal Tuncali, Clare Tempany, Andriy Fedorov
 
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break / Best paper voting
16:00 - 16:30 Session 4
Left Atrial Wall Segmentation from CT for Radiofrequency Catheter Ablation Planning
Jiro Inoue, John Baxter, Maria Drangova
 
Efficient and Extensible Workflow: Reliable whole brain segmentation for Large-scale, Multi-center Longitudinal Human MRI Analysis using High Performance/Throughput Computing Resources
Regina Kim, Hans Johnson
 
16:30 - 17:00 Closing discussion / Best paper awards

 

 

 

 

 

test
test
test
test
test
test
test
Sponsors: