Best Paper Awards

And the winners are ...
 
1st place (500€): Hierarchical Shape Modelling of the Cochlea and Sourrounding Risk Structures for Minimally Invasive Cochlear Implant Surgery
2nd place (300€): An Open Source Multimodal Image-guided Prostate Biopsy Framework
3rd place (200€): Ultrasound-based Predication of Prostate Cancer in MRI-guided Biopsy
 
CONGRATULATIONS!

Program

Program as PDF
  • Each long oral presentation follows a 12+3 minutes scheme: 12 minutes oral presentation and 3 minutes discussion.
  • Each short oral presentation is divided into two parts: 5 minutes oral presentation of the key ideas and a poster presentation for further discussion.
  • You can use a notebook provided by the organizers (Windows 7 + Office 2010) or bring your own.
  • Papers preceded with (*) are candidates for a best paper award. All workshop attendees are allowed to vote. Winners are selected based on the result of the vote.
8:15 - 8:30 Opening remarks
8:30 - 9:15 Keynote 1
Minimally-invasive Robotic Surgery On The Beating Heart
Prof. Pedro del Nido
Chairman, Department of Cardiovascular Surgery, Boston Children’s Hospital
William E. Ladd Professor of Child Surgery, Harvard Medical School
 
9:15 - 9:50 Short orals 1
Noninvasive Electrocardiographic Imaging Of Cardiac Arrhythmias: Enhance The Diagnosis Of Bundle Branch Block
Liansheng Wang, Yiping Chen, Huangjing Lin, Dong Ni
 
Generation Of Patient-specific 3d Cardiac Chamber Models For Real-time Guidance In Cardiac Ablation Procedures
Joyeeta Mukherjee, Amit Mukherjee, Sunil Mathew, Dave Krum, Jasbir Sra
 
Data-driven Learning To Detect Characteristic Kinetics In Ultrasound Images Of Arthritis
Gaia Rizzo, Bernd Raffeiner, Alessandro Coran, Luca Ciprian, Roberto Stramare, Enrico Grisan
 
Confidence Weighted Local Phase Features For Robust Bone Surface Segmentation In Ultrasound
Niamul Quader, Antony Hodgson, Rafeef Abugharbieh
 
Breast Cancer Detection Using Haralick Features Of Images Reconstructed From Clinical Data Of Ultra Wideband Microwave Signals
Blair Fleet, Jinyao Yan, John Deller, David Knoester, Meng Yao, Erik Goodman
 
Automatic Lung Tumor Segmentation With Leaks Removal In Follow-up Ct Studies
Refael vivanti, Onur Karaaslan, leo Joskowicz, Jacob Sosna
 
Polyp Segmentation Method In Colonoscopy Videos By Means Of Msa-dova Energy Maps Calculation
Jorge Bernal, Joan Manel Núñez, F. Javier Sánchez, Fernando Vilariño
 
9:50 - 10:30 Coffee break / Poster session
10:30 - 12:00 Long orals 1
(*) Longitudinal Intensity Normalization In Multiple Sclerosis Patients
Yogesh Karpate, Olivier Commowick, Christian Barillot
 
(*) Appyling An Active Contor Model For Pre-operative Planning Of Transapical Aortic Valve Replacement
Mustafa Bayraktar, Erol Yeniaras, Kamran Iqbal
 
(*) Hierarchical Shape Modeling Of The Cochlea And Surrounding Risk Structures For Minimally Invasive Cochlear Implant Surgery
Juan Cerrolaza, Sergio Vera, Alexis Bagué, Mario Ceresa, Pablo Migliorelli, Marius George Linguraru, Miguel Ángel González Ballester
 
Cosmo - Coupled Shape Model For Radiation Therapy Planning Of Head & Neck Cancer
Florian Jung, Sebastian Steger, Oliver Knapp, Matthias Noll, Stefan Wesarg
 
Weighted Partitioned Active Shape Model For Optic Pathway Segmentation
Xue Yang, Juan Cerrolaza, Chunzhe Duan, Qian Zhao, Jonathan Murnick, Nabile Safdar, Robert Avery, Marius George Linguraru
 
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch break
13:00 - 13:45 Keynote 2
Imaging Radiation Therapy
Prof. Thomas Bortfeld
Director, Physics Division, Massachusetts General Hospital, Department of Radiation Oncology Professor, Harvard Medical School
 
13:45 - 15:00 Long orals 2
(*) An Open Source Multimodal Image-guided Prostate Biopsy Framework
Amit Shah, Oliver Zettinig, Tobias Maurer, Cristina Precup, Christian Schulte zu Berge, Jakob Weiss, Benjamin Frisch, Nassir Navab
 
(*) Ultrasound-based Predication Of Prostate Cancer In Mri-guided Biopsy
Nishant Uniyal, Farhad Imani, Amir Tahmasebi, Peter Choyke, Baris Turkbey, Peter Pinto, Bradford Wood, Sheng Xu, Jin Tae Kwak, Pingkun Yan, Jochen Kruecker, Shyam Bharat, Harsh Agarwal, Purang Abolmaesumi, Parvin Mousavi, Mehdi Moradi
 
(*) Evaluation Of Electromagnetic Tracking For Stereoscopic Augmented Reality Laparoscopic Visualization
Xinyang Liu, Sukryool Kang, Emmanuel Wilson, Craig Peters, Timothy Kane, Raj Shekhar
 
Spatial-temporal Image-constrained Lung 4d-ct Reconstruction For Radiotherapy Planning
Tiancheng He, Zhong Xue, Nam Yu, Bin Teh, Stephen Wong
 
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break / Poster session / Best paper voting
15:30 - 16:30 Long orals 3
Patient Specific Simulation For Planning Of Cochlear Implantation Surgery
Sergio Vera, Frederic Perez, Clara Balust, Ramón Trueba, Raul Calvo, Xavier Mazaira, Anandhan Danasingh, Livia Barazzetti, Mauricio Reyes, Mario Ceresa, Jens Fagertum, Hans Martin Kjer, Rasmus Paulsen, Miguel Ángel González Ballester
 
Simultaneous Multi-phase Coronary Ct Angiography Analysis For Coronary Artery Disease Evaluation
Yechiel Lamash, Freiman Moti, Goshen Liran
 
Automated Estimation of Aortic Intima-Media Thickness from Fetal Ultrasound
Giacomo Tarroni, Silvia Visentin, Erich Cosmi, Enrico Grisan
 
16:15 - 16:45 Closing discussion / Best paper awards

 

 

 

 

 

test
test
test
test
test
test
test
Sponsors: