Best Paper Awards

And the winners are ...
 
1st place (500€): A Prospective Evaluation of Computer-Assisted Deep Brain Stimulation Trajectory Planning
2nd place (300€): Computer-Based Quantitative Assessment of Skull Morphology for Craniosynostosis
3rd place (200€): Method for 3D-2D Registration of Vascular Images: Application to 3D Contrast Agent Flow Visualization
 
CONGRATULATIONS!

Program

  • Each presentation follows a 12+3 minutes scheme: 12 minutes presentation and 3 minutes discussion.
  • You can use a notebook provided by the organizers (Windows 7 + Office 2010) or bring your own.
  • Papers preceded with (*) are candidates for a best paper award. All workshop attendees are allowed to vote. Winners are selected based on the result of the vote.
Session 1: 9h00 - 10h30
Keynote 1
Dr. Bradford J. Wood

National Institutes of Health Clinical Center, Bethesda MD, USA

 
(*) Computer-Based Quantitative Assessment of Skull Morphology for Craniosynostosis
Carlos S. Mendoza, Nabile Safdar, Emmarie Myers, Tanakorn Kittisarapong, Gary Rogers, Marius George Linguraru

Children's National Medical Center, Washington DC, USA

 
(*) Automated segmentation and anatomical labeling of abdominal arteries based on multi-organ segmentation from contrast-enhanced CT data
Yuki Suzuki, Toshiyuki Okada, Masatoshi Hori, Futoshi Yokota, Marius George Linguraru, Noriyuki Tomiyama, Yoshinobu Sato

Osaka University, Japan

 
Analysis of Structural MRI Data for the Localisation of Focal Cortical Dysplasia in Epilepsy
Maddalena Strumia, Georgia Ramantani, Irina Mader, Juergen Hennig, Li Bai, Stathis Hadjidemetriou

University of Nottingham, UK

 
Session 2: 11h00 - 12h30
(*) Automatic Detection and Quantification of Mitral Regurgitation on TTE with Application to Assist Mitral Clip Planning and Evaluation
Yang Wang, Dime Vitanovski, Bogdan Georgescu, Razvan Ionasec, Ingmar Voigt, Saurabh Datta, Christiane Gruner, Bernhard Herzog, Patric Biaggi, Gareth Funka-Lea, Dorin Comaniciu

Siemens SCR, Princeton, NJ, USA; Cardiovascular Center, University Hospital, Zurich

 
(*) A Prospective Evaluation of Computer-Assisted Deep Brain Stimulation Trajectory Planning
Silvain Bériault, Simon Drouin, Abbas F. Sadikot, Yiming Xiao, D. Louis Collins, G. Bruce Pike

McGill University, Montreal, QC, Canada

 
Towards Automatic Path Planning for Multi-Port Minimally-Traumatic Lateral Skull Base Surgery
Meike Becker, Ralf Gutbell, Igor Stenin, Stefan Wesarg
Darmstadt University, Germany
 
Personalized surgical planning to support interventions and training of surgeons
Cristina Suárez Mejías, Gorka Gómez, Purificación Gacto Sánchez, Tomás Gómez Cía, Carlos Parra Calderón

Hospital Universitario Virgen del Rocío, Sevilla, Spain

 
Intervention Planning of Hepatocellular Carcinoma Radio-Frequency Ablations
Bernhard Kerbl, Philip Voglreiter, Rostislav Khlebnikov, Dieter Schmalstieg, Philipp Stiegler, Rupert H. Portugaller, Daniel Seider, Michael Moche, Bernhard Kainz

Graz University of Technology, Austria

 
Session 3: 14h00 - 15h30
Keynote 2
Dr. Reto Bale
Medical University Innsbruck, Austria
 
(*) Method for 3D-2D Registration of Vascular Images: Application to 3D Contrast Agent Flow Visualization
Uroš Mitrović, Žiga Špiclin, Boštjan Likar, Franjo Pernuš

University of Ljubljana, Slovenia

 
(*) Head Motion Compensation for Arterial Spin Labeling Using Optical Motion Tracking
Martin Hoßbach, Johannes Gregori, Stefan Wesarg, Matthias Günther

Fraunhofer IGD, Darmstadt, Germany

 
Technical evaluation of a third generation optical pose tracker for motion analysis and image-guided surgery
Juan Alberto Sánchez Margallo, Francisco Miguel Sánchez Margallo, José Blas Pagador Carrasco, Ignacio Oropesa, Marcos Lucas Hernández, Enrique J. Gómez, José Moreno del Pozo

Jesús Usón Minimally Invasive Surgery Centre, Cáceres, Spain

 
Session 4: 16h00 - 17h30
A Flexible Tool Localization by A 3D Ultrasound Calibration for Fetoscopic Tracheal Occlusion (FETO)
Rong Xu, Jun Ohya, Bo Zhang, Yoshinobu Sato, Masakatsu G. Fujie

Waseda University, Japan

 
Intra-patient Non-rigid Registration of 3D Vascular Cerebral Images
David Robben, Dirk Smeets, Danny Ruijters, McElory Hoffmann, Laura Antanas, Frederik Maes, Paul Suetens

Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium

 
Comparison between rigid registration methods in four clinical scenarios
Cristina Oyarzun Laura, Pablo Bueno Plaza, Klaus Drechsler

Fraunhofer IGD, Darmstadt, Germany

 
Ultrasound B-Mode Segmentation for Registration with CT in Percutaneous Hepatic Interventions
Matthias Keil, Cristina Oyarzun Laura, Stefan Wesarg

Fraunhofer IGD, Darmstadt, Germany

 
Differences in Radiotherapy Delivery and Outcome Due to Contouring Variation
Christian Hollensen, Gitte Persson, Liselotte Højgaard, Lena Specht, Rasmus Larsen

Technical University of Denmark, Kgs. Lyngby, Denmark

 
Best paper awards: 17h30 -
 

 

 

 

 

 

test
test
test
test
test
Sponsors:
test
test